Privacy policy

Privacy Commitment

Productivity Alberta respects the privacy of the visitors to our website. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on our site.

Website Personal Information Management

Our websites do not automatically gather any personal information from visitors. Information such as name, phone number and email address are only obtained if you provide it to us voluntarily by sending us an e-mail. We collect only that personal information which is necessary for the operation of the websites and to respond to your needs and enquiries. The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches the Productivity Alberta servers. In transit between your computer and our servers, however, it may not be secure.

Information Collected via the Internet

When you visit a Productivity Alberta website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, evaluation, and security of the site and other sites that reside on the server. This information includes:

  • The page from which you arrived,
  • The date and time of your page request,
  • The IP address you computer is using to receive information,
  • The type and version of your browser, and
  • The name and size of the file you request.

This information helps us assess our information services and is used only for this purpose. This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the websites. None of this information is disclosed to other organisations or individuals.

Server Residency

Productivity Alberta’s web servers are physically located in Canada, protected by and subject to all applicable privacy and information legislation of Canada and Alberta. Users should note, however, that traffic between our servers and your internet service provider may be routed on paths outside of Canada, and as such may be subject to the privacy and information laws of other countries.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is placed on your hard drive with your temporary internet files while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our sites. This information is then used to improve our services to you. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse our sites. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Security

For site purposes and to ensure that our web services remain available to all users, our sites use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns except during law enforcement investigations.

Links to Other Sites

Our sites contain links to other websites. Productivity Alberta is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. Productivity Alberta encourages users to review the privacy policies of any linked websites before navigating any website or disclosing personal information online.

Personal Information Protection Policy

Productivity Alberta is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing products and/or services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and services
  • enroll a client in a program
  • follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with services
  • notify clients of upcoming events of interest
  • meet regulatory requirements
  • connect to partner services

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. However, we may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a workshop fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent
We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form, or by checking on a box on a form) or electronically (by clicking a button).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by telephoning us at (780) 427-6648.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is necessary: in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety; for a legal proceeding; or when personal information is publicly available.

How do we use and disclose personal information?
We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods or services.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use reasonable security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to Records Containing Personal Information
Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Productivity Alberta, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Pedro Carriel. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and Complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Productivity Alberta, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the designated Privacy Officer Pedro Carriel:

Productivity Alberta
5th Floor, Commerce Place
10155 – 102 Street NW
Edmonton, AB T5J 4L6
Canada

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

Contact

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or Productivity Alberta as a whole, please contact us.

Productivity Alberta helps small-to-medium sized businesses in Alberta’s manufacturing and construction sectors become more productive and more profitable. Learn More